STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONSSUPREME COURT
[…] Sanford, 60 U.S.393, 416 (1856)(noting an 1822 Rhode Island enactment – and an 1844 re-enactment – ofan interracial marriage ban); Keith E. Sealing, Blood Will Tell: Scientific Racism and theLegal Prohibitions Against Miscegenation, 5 Mich. J. of Race & Law 559, 605 n. 348(2000)(noting 1881 repeal in Rhode Island).
- 13 -
A. 1-6, looking at the entire statutory structure, the Legislature has provided for divorce
in a broad range of circumstances, see G.L. 1956 §15-5-2 (enumerating various causes
for divorce, including, e.g., adultery, extreme cruelty and willful desertion for five years);
§15-5-3 (divorce where parties “have lived separate and apart from each other for the
space of at least three (3) years”); and §15-5-3.1 (divorce, “irrespective of the fault of
either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the
irremediable breakdown of the marriage”). In addition, the Legislature has provided for