STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONSSUPREME COURT
[…] Fox, 115 R.I. 593, 596, 350 A.2d 602, 603
(1976), and that “[d]ivorce proceedings are statutory actions in which both jurisdiction
and procedure depend on the statutes,” Budlong v. Budlong, 51 R.I. 113, 152 A. 256, 257
(1930). See also Schwab v. Schwab, 897 A.2d 37, 38 (R.I. 2006)(“the Family Court is a
statutory tribunal whose powers are specifically granted by the Family Court Act,”
quoting Christensen v. Christensen, 121 R.I. 272, 274, 397 A.2d 900, 901 (1979)).
It is also undisputed that the Family Court has subject matter jurisdiction with
respect to divorce actions. G.L. 1956 §8-10-3 expressly provides, in pertinent part:
“There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief judge and eleven (11)
associate justices, to hear and determine all petitions for divorce from the bond of
marriage and from bed and board ….” G.L. 1956 §8-10-3(a).
- 8 -
In interpreting §8-10-3(a), the Legislature has expressly provided that it should be
“liberally construed to the end that families whose unity or well-being is threatened shall
be assisted and protected, and restored, if possible, as secure units of law-abiding