STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONSSUPREME COURT
[…] Sanford, 60 U.S.393, 416 (1856)(noting an 1822 Rhode Island enactment – and an 1844 re-enactment – ofan interracial marriage ban); Keith E. Sealing, Blood Will Tell: Scientific Racism and theLegal Prohibitions Against Miscegenation, 5 Mich. J. of Race & Law 559, 605 n. 348(2000)(noting 1881 repeal in Rhode Island).
- 13 -
A. 1-6, looking at the entire statutory structure, the Legislature has provided for divorce
in a broad range of circumstances, see G.L. 1956 §15-5-2 (enumerating various causes
for divorce, including, e.g., adultery, extreme cruelty and willful desertion for five years);
§15-5-3 (divorce where parties “have lived separate and apart from each other for the
space of at least three (3) years”); and §15-5-3.1 (divorce, “irrespective of the fault of
either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the
irremediable breakdown of the marriage”). In addition, the Legislature has provided for
the alternative of divorce “from bed and board,” G.L. 1956 §15-5-9, as well as divorce in
case of “any marriage originally void or voidable by law,” G.L. 1956 §15-5-1.