8/8/2019 State of Florida v. United States Dept of HHS
[…] health insurance markets. Id. 1501(a)(2)(F), (H). The Act contains no indication
that Congress was exercising its taxing authority or that it meant for the penalty to
be regarded as a tax. Although the penalty is to be placed in the Internal Revenue
Code under the heading Miscellaneous Excise Taxes, the plain language of the
Code itself states that this does not give rise to any inference or presumption that
it was intended to be a tax. See United States v. Reorganized CF&I Fabricators of
Utah, Inc., 518 U.S. 213, 222-23, 116 S. Ct. 2106, 135 L. Ed. 2d 506 (1996)
(citing to 26 U.S.C. 7806(b), which provides that: No inference, implication, or
presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the
location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title).
Case No.: 3:10-cv-91-RV/EMT
Case 3:10-cv-00091-RV-EMT Document 79 Filed 10/14/10 Page 17 of 65
8/8/2019 State of Florida v. United States Dept of HHS
18/65
Page 18 of 65
In fact, while the penalty is placed under the Excise Taxes heading of the Code,