8/18/2019 Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P. A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010)
[…] COMPANY
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT
[March 31, 2010]
JUSTICE SCALIA announced the judgment of the Court
and delivered the opinion of the Court with respect to
Parts I and II–A, an opinion with respect to Parts II–B
and II–D, in which THE CHIEF JUSTICE, JUSTICE THOMAS,
and JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR join, and an opinion with respect
to Part II–C, in which THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE
THOMAS join.
New York law prohibits class actions in suits seeking
penalties or statutory minimum damages.1 We consider
——————
1 N. Y. Civ. Prac. Law Ann. §901 (West 2006) provides:
“(a) One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as represen
tative parties on behalf of all if:
“1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether
otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
“2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which
predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
“3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of
the claims or defenses of the class;
“4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect theinterests of the class; and
“5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair
8/18/2019 Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P. A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010)
5/72
Opinion of S
CALIA
J.
2 SHADY GROVE ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES, P. A.
v. ALLSTATE INS. CO.
Opinion of the Court
whether this precludes a federal district court sitting in