PUSHING PREDATORY PRODUCTS How Public Universities are Partnering with Unaccountable Contractors to Drive Students Toward Risky Private Debt and Credit
[…] [https://perma.cc/2TU3-KGVY]. 131 See your University of North Carolina at Charlotte Boot Camps financing offer in 5 mins., Climb Credit,
https://climbcredit.com/apply/charlotte?page=create-account&schoolId=UN5872346096869&src=codingpage
[https://perma.cc/CW4K-HGV4]. 132 Univ. of N. C. at Charlotte Boot Camps, supra note 95. 133 Jonathan D. Glater, Offering Perks, Lenders Court Colleges’ Favor, N.Y. Times (Oct. 24, 2006),
https://www.nytimes.com/2006/10/24/education/24loans.html.
PUSHING PREDATORY PRODUCTS 2021
38
134 Higher Education Opportunity Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.; 34 C.F.R. 601.10. 135 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(28). 136 34 C.F.R § 601.10(d)(1)(ii) (“(ii) Why the institution participates in a preferred lender arrangement with each lender
on the preferred lender list, particularly with respect to terms and conditions or provisions favorable to the
borrower”). 137 12 U.S.C. § 5491 (granting the CFPB broad jurisdiction over “consumer financial products or services”). 138 12 U.S.C. § 5481. 139 S. Rep. No. 111-176, at 11 (2010). 140 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A)(i). 141 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A)(i). 142 See e.g., Complaint, Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v.