Maryland Law Review Maryland Law Review
[…] Following the
now-familiar three step process, courts should: (1) identify the conjugal
313. See, e.g., Lasater v. Guttman, 5 A.3d 79, 94, 194 Md. App. 431, 456–57 (Md. Ct. Spec.
App. 2010) (stating that “a husband and wife are not true fiduciaries, as a matter of law, absent an
agreement establishing that relationship,” nor are they “presumed . . . to occupy a confidential
relationship”); see also Nessler v. Nessler, 902 N.E.2d 701, 708 (Ill. App. Ct. 2008) (noting that “a
marital relationship alone may not establish a fiduciary relationship”).
314. CAL. FAM. CODE § 721(b) (2020).
315. Id. § 1100(e); see also id. (“This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the
other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and
valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the
community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books
that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.”).
316. In particular, ERISA’s “spendthrift” provision prohibits an employee from assigning or
alienating his interest in a defined contribution plan. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13).
317. See Monopoli, supra note 81, at 64.
318. See id. at 63–65 (describing tax penalties and how to remove them).