SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] 143 See Order Adopting Proposed Rule Change Relating to the Restated Certificate of
Incorporation of Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., File No. SR-FINRA-2010-027,
Exchange Act Release No. 62441, 2010 WL 2712866 (July 2, 2010).
144 Graman v. Nat’l Ass’n of Sec. Dealers, Inc., 1998 WL 294022, *2 (D.D.C. Apr. 27,
1998) (regarding FINRA’s predecessor, the National Association of Securities Dealers); accord
D.L. Cromwell Inves., Inc. v. NASD Reg., Inc., 279 F.3d 155, 162 (2d Cir. 2002).
145 See Rule of Practice 420(c), 17 C.F.R. § 201.420(c) (“Any exception to a determination
not supported in an opening brief . . . may . . . be deemed to have been waived . . . . ”); Timothy
S. Dembski, Exchange Act Release No. 80306, 2017 WL 1103685, at *8 (Mar. 24, 2017)
(“Arguments first developed in a reply brief are generally deemed waived.”), petition denied,
726 F. App’x 841 (2d Cir. 2018); Fields, 2015 WL 728005, at *19 & n.115 (explaining that