CAUSE NO. 2009-17355
[…] JANET L. HORTON, AND CHRISTOPHER GILBERT
TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF THE COURT:
Defendants Spring Independent School District (“SISD” or “District”), Janet L. Horton, and
Christopher Gilbert (hereinafter “Defendants”) move to have Plaintiff Victor Del Rio declared a
vexatious litigant under TEX. CIV. PRAC.& REM. CODE § 11.051 et seq., and would respectfully show
the Court as follows:
I. VEXATIOUS LITIGANT STANDARD
The standard for finding a plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant is set out at Section 11.054 of
the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, and states as follows:
A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is not areasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant andthat:(1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant
makes the motion under Section 11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintainedin propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that havebeen:(A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff;(B) permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought
to trial or hearing; or
M OTION TO HAVE VICTOR DEL RIO DECLARED A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT, BY DEFENDANTS Page 1
SPRING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, JANET L. HORTON , AND CHRISTOPHER GILBERT
Filed 09 July 13 P4:49Loren Jackson - District ClerkHarris CountyED101J015455935By: Wanda Chambers
Document hosted at http://www.jdsupra.com/post/documentViewer.aspx?fid=3fb8d7ed-a02d-4a95-97d3-06c6cd3a45e0
(C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or groundless understate or federal laws or rules of procedure;
(2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the plaintiff, the plaintiffrepeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either:(A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant as to whom the
litigation was finally determined; or(B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law
determined or concluded by the final determination against the samedefendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined; or
(3) the plaintiff has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by a state orfederal court in an action or proceeding based on the same or substantially similarfacts, transition, or occurrence.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.054. The Defendants specifically move under subsection (2),