7/29/2019 Inspector General's 2013 Report on New York State Fair
[…] As to technology
procurements, State Finance Law Section 163-a specifically states that a vendor that prepares
and furnishes specifications to a state agency shall not be permitted to bid on such
procurement, either as a prime vendor or as a subcontractor.18
In his testimony to the Inspector General, Haggerty stated that in his opinion there was
no basis to prohibit Veritix from bidding. Haggerty indicated that in his view the State Finance
17 The other bidders were Etix, TicketLeap, Ticketmaster, Ticketsage, and OmniTicket Network.18 New York State Finance Law section 163-a. Vendor preparation of specifications for technology procurements;
prohibitions, mandates: If a vendor prepares and furnishes specifications for state agency technology procurement
proposal, to be used in a competitive acquisition, such vendor shall not be permitted to bid on such procurement,
either as a prime vendor or as a subcontractor. Contracts for evaluation of offers for products or services shall not
be awarded to a vendor that would then evaluate its own offers for products or services. Such restrictions shall not
apply where: 1. The vendor is the sole source or single source of the product or service; 2. More than one vendor
has been involved in preparing the specifications for a procurement proposal; 3. A vendor has furnished at
government request specifications or information regarding a product or service they provide, but such vendor has
not been directly requested to write specifications for such product or service or an agency technology procurement
proposal; or 4. The state agency together with the office of information technology services determines that the
restriction is not in the best interest of the state. Such office shall notify each member of the advisory council
established in article one of the state technology law of any such waiver of these restrictions.
7/29/2019 Inspector General's 2013 Report on New York State Fair
37/67
37
Law prohibition did not apply because the electronic ticketing system entailed a service
procurement, not a technology procurement. Haggertys argument is unavailing, as Section