; U.S. DISTRICT COURTAUGUSTA DiV.
[…] 31
Case 1:20-cv-00026-JRH-BKE Document 72 Filed 04/28/20 Page 31 of 37
(ii) at the time of the disclosure or use, knew orhad reason to know that the knowledge of the tradesecret was —
(I) derived from or through a person who hadused improper means^ to acquire the tradesecret;
(II) acquired under circumstances giving riseto a duty to maintain the secrecy of the tradesecret or limit the use of the trade secret;
or
(III) derived from or through a person whoowed a duty to the person seeking relief tomaintain the secrecy of the trade secret or
limit the use of the trade secret . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Improper means "includes theft, bribery,
misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to
maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means."
Id. § 1839 (6) (A).
Because the Court found above there is a substantial
likelihood that Plaintiffs rescinded the Separation Agreement,
Defendants' argument that Plaintiffs consented to the acquisition
through the Separation Agreement (Defs.' Resp. Opp'n Pis.' Mot.