; U.S. DISTRICT COURTAUGUSTA DiV.
[…] asserting reliance on precontractual representations contradicting
the terms of the agreement. Rather, Plaintiffs allege that Ben
Hagler, Sr. engaged in secretive behaviors contrary to the
provisions in the Separation Agreement specifying what documents
he could receive and retain by using a third party to take tens of
17
Case 1:20-cv-00026-JRH-BKE Document 72 Filed 04/28/20 Page 17 of 37
thousands of HSI documents after Plaintiffs denied his request for
those documents during the negotiations. Thus, the merger clause
does not prevent Plaintiffs from, rescinding the contract,
a.. Procedural
O.C.G.A. § 13-4-60 states: "A contract may be rescinded at
the instance of the party defrauded; but, in order to rescind, the
defrauded party must promptly, upon discovery of the fraud, restore
or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has received by
virtue of the contract if it is of any value." This provision has
two condition precedents to effective rescission: prompt notice of
rescission and a tender of consideration. Payne v. DOCO Fed.
Credit Union, No. 1:15-CV-152 (LJA), 2016 WL 9753973, at *6 (M.D.
Ga. July 1, 2016). The Parties adamantly dispute whether both