No. ________
[…] and toilet facilities. But it includes no requirements for disinfecting surfaces or
providing ready access to hand washing facilities or hand sanitizer. And, OSHA’s
hazard communication standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200, merely requires
employers to notify employees of the hazards posed by chemicals they use to
disinfect surfaces but does not otherwise apply to the COVID-19 crisis.
https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/covid-19/standards.html.
Nor is this gaping regulatory hole in worker protection from COVID-19
closed by the OSH Act’s general duty clause, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), which
imposes only a general duty on employers to provide “employment and a place of
employment which are free from recognized hazards . . . .” The general duty
clause does not require employers to take any specific measure to protect workers
from the coronavirus. For that reason, years before the COVID-19 pandemic
emerged, OSHA itself acknowledged that the general duty clause does not