IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA
[…] to vote and to ensure that the registrations of felons who have already reg-
istered pursuant to that executive order are cancelled. The registration of
these individuals injures Petitioners because it dilutes their votes.
1. The Text of the Constitution Permits the Governor To Restore Voting Rights Only on an Individualized Basis.
Although the People of Virginia have delegated most lawmaking power
17
to their representatives in the General Assembly, they have inscribed the
qualifications for voting directly into the Constitution of Virginia. Article II,
Section 1 of the Constitution provides (with emphasis added):
Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eight-een years of age, shall fulfill the residence requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article. No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority. As prescribed by law, no person adjudicated to be mentally incompetent shall be qual-ified to vote until his competency has been reestablished.
The Governor is authorized to restore the voting rights of any convicted
felon through an individualized grant of clemency, but he may not issue a
blanket restoration of voting rights and thus effectively suspend the Com-
monwealth’s general prohibition on felon voting. The Governor’s contrary in-
terpretation would allow the restoration power’s “narrow exception to swallow
the general rule” against felon disenfranchisement. Cf. Dudas v. Glenwood
Golf Club, Inc., 261 Va. 133, 139 (2001). “Given that [the Constitution] has
enacted a general rule . . . , we should not eviscerate that legislative judg-
ment through an expansive reading of a somewhat ambiguous exception.”
Commissioner v. Clark, 489 U.S. 726, 739 (1989).
Article II, Section 1 contemplates that rights must be restored on an
individual basis because it refers to the restoration of an individual’s voting
rights: “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to
18
vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other ap-
propriate authority.” VA. CONST. art. II, § 1 (emphasis added). As the 2013
bipartisan committee emphasized, this language requires “individualized
consideration and individualized grant of clemency.” Bipartisan Report at 3.
This reading of the restoration provision is confirmed by the immedi-