IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA
[…] ecutive authority. Governor McAuliffe’s executive order defies the plain text
of the Constitution, flouts the separation of powers, and has no precedent in
the annals of Virginia history. The Governor simply may not, with a stroke of
the pen, unilaterally suspend and amend the Constitution.
The Constitution has prohibited felons from voting since long before
6
the Civil War, and it currently provides that “[n]o person who has been con-
victed of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been
restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” VA. CONST. art. II,
§ 1 (emphases added). The following sentence similarly provides that “no
person adjudicated to be mentally incompetent shall be qualified to vote until
his competency has been reestablished.” Id. (emphases added). The text of
these provisions calls for the restoration of voting rights on an individual, not
blanket, basis. The Governor’s unprecedented interpretation of his restora-
tion power, by contrast, allows a narrow exception for special cases to swal-