IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA
[…] pact of his Executive Order, stating “I didn’t think [my Executive Order] had anything to do with gun rights.” Jenna Portnoy, In Virginia, felon voting rights mean simpler path to gun ownership, WASH. POST (May 20, 2016), https://goo.gl/uZeqkI.
13
Respondent Cortés is the Commissioner of the Respondent Depart-
ment of Elections. The Commissioner and the Department have a duty to
“[r]equire the general registrars to delete from the record of registered voters
the name of any voter who . . . has been convicted of a felony . . . .” CODE
§ 24.2-404(A)(4). They also have a duty to “[r]equire the general registrars
to enter the names of all registered voters into the system and to change or
correct registration records as necessary.” Id. § 24.2-404(A)(2). Finally, they
have a duty to “[r]etain . . . a separate record for information received regard-
ing . . . felony convictions.” Id. § 24.2-404(A)(6). These duties are ministerial
and non-discretionary. Respondents are not performing these statutory du-
ties.