IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUITIN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] documents in response to the State’s subpoena, which clearly reflect complaints forwarded internally
at MWI to “legal” and to THOMAS for review. Thus, THOMAS has been made fully aware of the
thousands of consumers who have complained about MWI's deceptive practices.
COUNT I
VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTESDECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
(DEFENDANT MWI)
68. The State adopts, incorporates and realleges herein by reference paragraphs 1 through
67 and all exhibits referred to, as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:
69. Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the policy of “protect[ing] the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of
competition, or unconscionable, deceptive or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce.”
21
70. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”