IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUITIN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] 149. MWI, in the course of offering discount benefits to members, and operating with a
primary purpose of such by the cooperative purchase of service merchandise through telephonic
solicitation, has represented itself as a buying service or club.
150. Section 559.3902(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
“Contract” means any contract or agreement by which a person becomes amember of a buying service or club.
151. Section 559.3904, Florida Statutes states:
(1) A copy of a member’s contract, with all blank spaces filled in, shallbe delivered to the member at the time the contract is signed.
(2) Every contract shall be in writing, shall be signed by the member,shall designate the date on which the member signed the contract, andshall state...
152. MWI, in the course of marketing discount membership programs to members,
operating as a buying service or club, failed to reduce membership agreements to written
contracts, in violation of Sections 559.3902(3) and 559.3904, Florida Statutes.