IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUITIN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] COUNT I
VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTESDECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
(DEFENDANT MWI)
68. The State adopts, incorporates and realleges herein by reference paragraphs 1 through
67 and all exhibits referred to, as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:
69. Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the policy of “protect[ing] the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of
competition, or unconscionable, deceptive or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce.”
21
70. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”
71. At all times material hereto, MWI engaged in “trade or commerce” as defined in
Section 501.203(8), Florida Statutes.
72. By undertaking the activities set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 67, MWI has
committed acts or practices in trade or commerce which offend established public policy and are