IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUITIN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] of MWI complained of herein and had authority to control them; and had actual or constructive
knowledge of the acts and practices complained of herein; or exercised a reckless indifference to the
truth or falsity of such acts or practices; or had an awareness of a high probability of fraud with an
intentional avoidance of the truth.
80. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition,
unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the
policy of “protect[ing] the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who
engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”
81. By undertaking the activities set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 67, Defendants
23
JOHNSON and THOMAS have committed acts or practices in trade or commerce which offend
established public policy and are immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially