IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] day's work, to laborers, workers, or mechanics, upon any material to be
used in or in connection with a public work, shall be not less than the
prevailing rate of wages payable for a day's work in the same trade or
occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is being
performed and where the material in its fiual or completed form is to be
situated, erected, or used. *** (emphasis added).
The "material" phrases have no meaning but is surplus, if prevailing wage
applies only to labor at a project site. Every statute must be interpreted to give it
22739802v1
meaning:
R.C. 1.47(B) and (C) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ***
the entire statute is intended to be effective *** [and a] just and reasonable
result is intended(.]").
State ex rel. Harbarger v. Cuyahoga County Board of Elections (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 44; 1996
Ohio 254; 661 N.E.2d 699.
Gene's Refrigeration would apply prevailing wage only to Gene's final
installation labor at the project site, exempting Gene's labor on materials used at the site