8/10/2019 Flytenow v. FAA Petitioner's Opening Brief
[…] website, JA.060, and concludes that pilots participating in the [Flytenow]
website require[] a part 119 certificate becausethey were engaged in common
carriage. JA.061 (emphasis added). To be sure, on its face, theMacPherson-
WintonInterpretation does not ask pilots to obtain a Part 119 certificate before
they communicate using Flytenows website. But by concluding that pilots
participating in the [Flytenow] website require[] a part 119 certificate, id., the
FAA necessarily makes all operations that result from such communications
subject to Part 119, particularly to 14 C.F.R. 119.5(k). That provision states:
No person may advertise or otherwise offer to perform an operation subject to
this part unless that person is authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration
to conduct that operation. Application of 119.5(k) to Flytenow and its
members renders theMacPherson-WintonInterpretation a prior restraint on
25An administrative action may be set aside where it is contrary toconstitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity. 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(B).
37