FEBRUARY 2016
[…] consist of “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of
identification to the contract for sale other than money in which the price is to be paid,
investment securities (Division 8) and things in action.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2105(a). Thus, the
tractor sold by Equipment is a “good” under the Code.
Other than the warranty of good title and the warranty against infringement, the Code
generally provides for two implied warranties that might be asserted in connection with the sale
of a good. Section 2314 implies a warranty of merchantability and Section 2315 a warranty of
fitness for particular purpose. The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose requires
that “the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for
which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the
seller to select or furnish suitable goods.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2315. It is unlikely that the implied
warranty of fitness for particular purpose would be implicated under the facts. For this warranty
to apply Equipment would have to have had reason to know the particular purpose for which the