FEBRUARY 2016
[…] court rule?
4. What remedy could be pursued on behalf of Bonnie under the Pennsylvania
Divorce Code to ensure that any proceeds of the sale of the home are not taken by
Clyde and are properly preserved for equitable distribution purposes?
21
Question No. 3: Examiner’s Analysis
1. A robbery charge against Bonnie is likely supported by the facts presented.
“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, [the person] . . .
threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.” 18
Pa. C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). “An act shall be deemed in the course of committing a theft if it
occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 3701(a)(2). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial
risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment
of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.