FEBRUARY 2016
[…] Factors to be considered include
(1) the burden on the defendant,
(2) the forum state's interest in
adjudicating the dispute, (3) the
plaintiff's interest in obtaining
convenient and effective relief,
(4) the interstate judicial system's
interest in obtaining the most
efficient resolution of
controversies and (5) the shared
interest of the several states in
furthering fundamental
substantive social policies.
Kubik, supra at 1114.
a. Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute
Mendel asserts that specific jurisdiction
over Underwood and Doctor Ocasio is proper in
Pennsylvania under section 5322(a)(4) of the
Long-Arm Statute. That section provides:
(a) General rule. A tribunal of
this Commonwealth may
exercise personal jurisdiction
over a person . . . who acts
directly or by an agent, as to a
cause of action or other matter
arising from such person:
* * *
(4) Causing harm or tortious
injury in this Commonwealth by
an act or omission outside this
Commonwealth.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4).
Mendel claims that Underwood and
Doctor Ocasio meet the statutory requirements
of section 5322(a)(4) because their failure to
diagnose and treat her spinal cord injury in New
Jersey, or to send Einstein a report of her
medical condition after she had been transferred