Compelled Statements from Police Officers and Garrity
[…] testimony. When a witness before a court or a grand jury asserts
the privilege against self-incrimination, the prosecution can
compel her testimony by securing an immunity grant?34 In Kastigar
v. United States,3 5 the Court held that "use and derivative use"
immunity36
(often simply called "use immunity") 37 is sufficient to require a
wit- ness to testify despite an assertion of the privilege.38 If an
immunized
The Burger Court's Definition, 61 Minn. L. Rev. 383, 388-89 (1977)
(describing Garrit, protection as "informal use immunity").
34 18 U.S.C. §§ 6002-6003 (1994) establish the statutory basis for
federal prosecutorial authority to seek immunity grants. Section
6002 provides that "no testimony or other in- formation compelled
under the [immunity] order (or any information directly or
indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be
used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution
for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise fail- ing to
comply with the order." § 6002. Although 21 U.S.C. contains an
analogous immu- nity provision for drug cases, see 21 U.S.C. § 884
(1994), the Department of Justice relies exclusively on the
provisions in 18 U.S.C. See United States Attorneys' Manual §
9-23.100.