Colorado Court of Appeals 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, CO 80203 Phone: 720-625-5150
[…] 10
provide assurance that the district court’s final judgment will be enforceable
following the appellate process, while the final judgment is stayed pending appeal.3
Granting a Stay is Necessary to Protect the Hostetlers’ Right to Appeal as a Matter of Law While a supersedeas bond would ensure the district court’s judgment will be
enforceable at the end of the appellate process, a stay pending appeal would protect
the Hostetlers’ right to appeal, as granted by Colorado statute and recognized by
the Colorado Appellate Rules. See C.R.S. § 13-4-102(1) (“[T]he court of appeals
shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of . . . the district
courts . . . .”); C.A.R. 3(a) (“An appeal permitted by law from a trial court to the
appellate court shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the 3 While the Hostetlers are able and willing to post a reasonable supersedeas