7/26/2019 Boyle v. Hasbro, Inc., 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] (internal quotations omitted)), and as to arguments, see McCo___ ___
Massachusetts Inst. of Technology, 950 F.2d 13, 22 (1st__________________________________
1991) ("It is hornbook law that theories not raised squarel
the district court cannot be surfaced for the first ti
appeal."). We, therefore, do not consider factual allegati
arguments, and claims that were not included in the ame
7/26/2019 Boyle v. Hasbro, Inc., 1st Cir. (1996)
15/60
complaint.
III. THE RICO CLAIMS (COUNT VII) III. THE RICO CLAIMS (COUNT VII)
We begin by considering plaintiffs-appellants' cl
under 18 U.S.C. 1962(c) and (d). Section 1962(c) reads:
It shall be unlawful for any person
employed by or associated with any
enterprise engaged in, or the activities
of which affect, interstate or foreign
commerce, to conduct or participate,
directly or indirectly, in the conduct of
such enterprise's affairs through a
pattern of racketeering activity or
collection of unlawful debt.
18 U.S.C. 1962(c). Section 1962(d) states that "[i]t shal
unlawful for any person to violate any of the provision
subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this section." Id. 1962(d) ___
For the section 1962(c) claim to survive a motio
7/26/2019 Boyle v. Hasbro, Inc., 1st Cir. (1996)
16/60