Lynne Riley Commissioner
[…] own real property located in the county where such person is appointed to serve, or, in the
case of a regional board of equalization, is the owner of real property located in any
county in the region where such person is appointed to serve
at least a high school graduate
complete not less than 40 hours of training within the first year of a member’s initial
appointment
complete not less than 20 hours of training within the first year of a member’s subsequent
term of office
complete annually a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of
instruction. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(b)
Supervision:
“The term ‘appeal administrator’ means the clerk of the superior court” and “the appeal
administrator shall have oversight over and supervision of all boards of equalization of the
county and hearing officers.” O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(a) and (d)(4)
The appeal administrator is vested with administrative authority in all other matters governing
the conduct and business of the boards of equalization so as to provide oversight and supervision
of such boards. O.C.G.A. § 48-5-311(a.1)(1)