Wyoming LaW RevieWVOLUME 11 2011 NUMBER 1
[…] negligence.17
11 Id.
12 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-102 (repealed 2010). These terms were
deleted primarily because they were either not used in the 2010 LLC
Act (i.e., flexible limited liability company) or were addressed in
other areas.
13 Compare id., with Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-102 (2010).
14 Compare Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-102 (repealed 2010), with
Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-102 (2010).
15 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-103 (2010). The section is titled
“Knowledge; notice.”
16 Compare Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-103(a) (repealed 2010), with
Wyo. stAt. Ann.§ 17-29-104(d) (2010).
17 Compare Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-103(b) (repealed 2010), with
Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-104(e) (2010). The New Act reads:
Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as precluding an
individual whose occupation requires licensure under Wyoming law
from forming a limited liability company if the applicable
licensing statutes do not prohibit it and the licensing body does
not prohibit it by rule or regulation adopted consistent with the
appropriate licensing statute. No limited liability company may
offer professional services or practice a profession except by and
through its licensed members or licensed employees, each of whom
shall retain his professional license in good standing and shall
remain as fully liable and responsible for his professional
activities, and subject to all rules, regulations, standards and
requirements pertaining thereto, as though practicing individually
rather than in a limited liability company.
Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-104(e) (2010).
54 WyomInG lAW revIeW Vol. 11
-
Regarding powers, the Original Act listed the powers an LLC
could exercise.18 These included the power to deal in real or
personal property, make contracts, incur liabilities, and cease