Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] order a transfer hearing or the child, through his or her attorney,
may petition the court for a transfer hearing, where the court
would hear testimony on the factors discussed above.
If a child is originally charged in the circuit or municipal court,
however, the ability to transfer the matter to juvenile court is
severely lim-
64. PATRICK GRIFFIN, SPECIAL PROJECT BULLETIN, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
TO THE JUVENILE COURT, NATIONAL CENTER FOR JUVENILE JUSTICE, TRYING
AND SENTENCING
JUVENILES AS ADULTS: AN ANALYSIS OF STATE TRANSFER AND BLENDED
SENTENCING LAWS 2 (October 2003). 65. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-237(a)
(LexisNexis 2003). 66. Id. § 14-6-237(b). ,k
2004 683
Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2004
WYOMING LAW REVIEW
ited. The statute begins with a prohibition on transfer. "No court
other than the district court shall order the transfer of a case to
juvenile court ... "" The statute then provides a window, through
which transfer might occur. After a proceeding in circuit or
municipal court has begun, the court "may on the court's own
motion, or on the motion of any party, suspend further proceedings