Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] consistent with the purposes of this act."3" Those recommendations
go to the
25. Id. § 14-6-201(c)(i) & (ii) (emphasis added). 26. Id. §
14-6-201(c)(iii). 27. See, e.g., Ted Lauer, The Wyoming Criminal
Code Revisited.- Reflections After Fifteen Years, 33 LAND &
WATER L. Rav. 523, 524 (1998) ("Wyoming has followed the pattern of
the rest of our nation, expanding the reach of the criminal law to
new forms of conduct, and increasing both the potential punishment
for crimes and the sentences actually imposed in individual
cases."). 28. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-224(b) (LexisNexis 2003). 29.
Id. § 14-6-239. 30. Id. § 14-6-203(g). The status of court records
involving juveniles who appear in
circuit or municipal court is confusing, at best. First, the Act
says: "Except as provided by subsection (j) of this section, all
information, reports or records made, received or kept by any
municipal, county or state officer or employee evidencing any legal
or administrative process or disposition resulting from a minor's
misconduct are confidential and subject to the provi- sions of this
act." Id. Then, subsection (j) undermines the confidentiality
"created" by subsec- tion (g): "Nothing contained in this act shall
be construed to require confidentiality of any matter, legal
record, identity or disposition pertaining to a minor charged or