Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] controlled substance (Id. § 35-7-1031 (a)(iv)). Those charges are
filed and prosecuted in circuit courts. 126. Id. § 5-9-129. 127.
WYO. CONST. art. 1, § 8. ("All courts shall be open..."). 128. WYo.
STAT. ANN. § 14-3-424(b) (LexisNexis 2003) ("Except in hearings to
declare a person in contempt of court, the general public are
excluded from hearings under this act. Only the parties, counsel
for the parties, jurors, witnesses, and other persons the court
finds having a proper interest in the proceedings or in the work of
the court shall be admitted."); see also id. § 14-3-437(a)
("Throughout proceedings pursuant to this act the court shall
safeguard the records from disclosure."). 129. Id. § 5-6-101; see
also id. at § 15-1-103(a)(xxii)(A) ("[P]olice court of the city or
town has jurisdiction to punish any violator of the ordinances of
the city or town . . 130. Id. § 5-6-102. 131. Id. § 5-6-103. 132.
Id. § 5-6-104. 133. Id. 134. Id. § 5-3-204(b)(iii). 135. Id. §