Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] purposes of the Juve- nile Justice Act. The Act strives to balance
competing objectives. "Consis- tent with the protection of the
public and public safety," the Act is to both "promote the concept
of punishment for criminal acts" and "remove, where appropriate,
the taint of criminality from children committing certain unlaw-
ful acts; and [t]o provide treatment, training and rehabilitation
that empha-
20. As noted below, some adult courts in Wyoming have been very
creative in develop- ing methods for handling juveniles. See infra
note 48 and accompanying text.
21. WYo. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-201(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2003)
("'Delinquent act' means an act punishable as a criminal offense by
the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof, or
contempt of court under W.S. 14-6-242, or an act violating the
terms and condi- tions of any court order which resulted from the
criminal conviction of any child but does not include a status
offense."). 22. Id. § 14-6-211(a). 23. Id. § 14-3-412. The decision
of whether to file a neglect action is left to the discretion
of the prosecutor. "A petition shall be signed by the district
attorney on information and belief of the alleged facts." Id. 24.
Id. § 14-6-411 (a).