Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] sanctions than a fine and/or a jail sentence.
A county may employ probation counselors who can be utilized in
either a district or juvenile court action.9' This authority was
likely intended to encourage counties to provide supervision for
juveniles prior to vesting authority and responsibility for
juvenile probation with the Department of Family Services in the
1990s.92
Municipal courts have been provided minimal statutory guidance on
whether and how to treat children who violate city ordinances
differently than adult offenders. One of the few is a prohibition
on placing children in
87. Id. § 14-6-215(a). 88. Id. § 14-6-215; see also id. §
5-8-102(a)(v) (The juvenile court has jurisdiction over
the "parents, guardian or custodian of any minor alleged to be
delinquent, in need of supervi- sion or neglected, and all persons
living in the household with the minor"). 89. Id. § 14-6-203(b)(ii)
- (iii). 90. See infra note 187 and accompanying text. 91. WYo.
STAT. ANN. §§ 5-3-501 to -504 (LexisNexis 2003). 92. 1993 Wyo.
Sess. Laws, ch. 142, Section 1 (codified at WYo. STAT. ANN.
14-6-229(m)
and (n) (LexisNexis 2003)).