Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] record specific findings of fact relied upon to support its
decision to deviate from the recommended disposi- tion."'
The benefits of being in juvenile court are obvious and
significant. Unfortunately, too many children do not enjoy those
benefits, often with no consideration having been given to the
children's needs or the potential benefits of treatment. The reason
is the Act does not grant exclusive or even primary jurisdiction
over children to the juvenile courts, the only courts ex- pressly
authorized to treat children, and not simply to punish them.
36. Id. § 14-6-227(h). See also id. § 14-6-229(a)(i) ("In
determining the disposition to be made under this act in regard to
any child... [t]he court shall place on the record.., the
recommendations, if any, of the multidisciplinary team."). 37. Id.
§ 1.4-6-230(a) ("[T]he court may make an order of protection in
support of the
decree and order of disposition, restraining or otherwise
controlling the conduct of the child's parents, guardian or
custodian or any party to the proceeding whom the court finds to be