Juvenile Injustice in Wyoming - LAWS: Law Archive of ...
[…] year in federal funding.
Second, excluding alcohol offenses from the definition of "status
of- fenses" limits the legal responses which may be made. The
response gener- ally available to prosecute children charged with
such offenses in adult courts. The conventional wisdom is that
treating status offenders will result in less delinquent or
criminal behavior in the future. The empirical data, however, are
mixed. "Status offenders, like delinquents, re-offend fre-
73. JUVENILE OFFENDERS AND VICTIMS: 1999 NATIONAL REPORT, supra
note 3, at 100. 74. 42 U.S.C.A. 5633(a)(11)(A) (2002) (Specified
juveniles "shall not be placed in secure
detention facilities or secure correctional facilities."). 75. WYO.
STAT. ANN. § 7-1-108(a) (LexisNexis 2003) (district courts and
circuit courts);
id. § 5-6-113 (municipal courts). 76. 42 U.S.C.A. 5633(a)(ll)(A)
(2002) (Although the JJDPA does not use the term
"status offense," it refers to "juveniles who are charged with or
who have committed an of- fense that would not be criminal if
committed by an adult"). 77. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-201(a)(xxiii)
(LexisNexis 2003) (emphasis added).
2004
17
Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2004
WYOMING LAW REVIEW
quently but usually commit new status offenses.""8 It is
increasingly clear, however, that drug addiction "is responsive to