Top Banner
[…] Rule 4.1(a):

“[A] lawyer shall not knowingly . . . make a false statement of fact or law . . .”

Rule 8.4(c):

“It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: . . . engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation which reflects adversely on the lawyer’s fitness to practice law.”

Page 10: When Uncivil Becomes Unethical - Jones Day · • Attorney settled a personal injury case without telling ... Conduct during trials • Age discrimination case ... “our federal

10

Candor with the court, opposing counsel, third parties: Standards

Va. Code

§ 8.01-271.1:

“The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (ii) . . . it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.”

Accord Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 11

Page 11: When Uncivil Becomes Unethical - Jones Day · • Attorney settled a personal injury case without telling ... Conduct during trials • Age discrimination case ... “our federal

11

Candor with the court, opposing counsel, third parties