Top Banner
[…] “A lawyer shall not . . . assert a position, conduct a defense, delay a trial, or take other action . . . when the lawyer knows or when it is obvious that such action would serve merely to harass or maliciously injure another.”

Rule 4.4:

“In representing a client, a lawyer shall not use means that have no purpose other than to embarrass, delay, or burden a third person.”

Page 4: When Uncivil Becomes Unethical - Jones Day · • Attorney settled a personal injury case without telling ... Conduct during trials • Age discrimination case ... “our federal

4

Civility: Standards

Va. Code

§ 18.2-456

“The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt . . . in the cases following: (1) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice . . .”

Inherent powers of the courts

“[C[ourts of this Commonwealth have the inherent power to supervise the conduct of attorneys practicing before them and to discipline any attorney who engages in misconduct.” In re Moseley, 273 Va. 688, 643 S.E.2d 190, 195 (2007).