Top Banner
[…] Section 166 of the Act requires EPA to regulate certain types of pollutants in PSD areas. Subsection I of Section 166 authorizes EPA to specify maximum allowable increases in particulate matter in terms of very small particulate, that is, PM; a. Part of the proposed regulatory amendments focus on this particular provision of the Act.

EPA's regulation promulgated in response to Part C of the Act is found in the Code of Federal Regulations, 40 CFR Part 51, Section 51.166. This section requires that" ... each applicable state implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air quality," and includes specific detail on how relevant new source review permit programs are to be developed and implemented. Ambient air increments are specified throughout this section, and include specific particulate matter levels. Subsection (1), "Air Quality Models,"