Top Banner
[…] Americans must receive greater processthan non-Americans.122 

 A. The Crime of Treason

When U.S. citizens take up arms against the United States, the

government traditionally prosecutes them for treason.123 Theexpectation that the United States will have to deal with traitors hasa long history. It is one of only a very few substantive crimesmentioned in the Constitution.124 It has a well-established

 jurisprudence stretching back to the Revolutionary War.125 The crime of treason is defined in Article III, section 3 of the

U.S. Constitution. It reads:

Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in

adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted

of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on

119. See The West Wing: A Proportional Response (NBC television broadcast Oct. 6, 1999)

(Bartlet: “[A] Roman citizen could walk across the face of the known world . . . unharmed,

cloaked only in the protection of the words ‘civis Romanus’— I am a Roman citizen. So great was