Top Banner
[…] determining when a civilian is a “ ‘direct participa[nt] in hostilities’ ”); Parks, supra note 26, at

118 (describing the “revolving door provided by Protocol I”); Schmitt, supra note 70, at 535.

72. Letter of Transmittal from Ronald Reagan, The White House to the Senate of the

United States (Jan. 29, 1987), reprinted in 81 A M. J. INT’L L. 910 (1987).73. John C. Yoo & James C. Ho, The Status of Terrorists, 44 V A . J. INT'L L. 207, 218 (2003).

74. See Crimes and Elements for Trials by Military Commission, 32 C.F.R. § 11.5(a) (2010)

(“Under the law of armed conflict, only a lawful combatant enjoys ‘combatant immunity’ or

‘belligerent privilege’ for the lawful conduct of hostilities during armed conflict.”). 

75. 32 C.F.R. § 11.5(a) (“Combatant immunity. Under the law of armed conflict, only a

lawful combatant enjoys ‘combatant immunity’ or ‘belligerent privilege’ for the lawful conduct of 

hostilities during armed conflict.”); see Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 30 – 35 (1942).

76. See Geneva Conventions III, supra note 60, art. 4(a)(6).

77. See Michael A. Newton, Exceptional Engagement: Protocol I and a World United