L. REV. 1341, 1346 n.18 (1992) (stating that ALJs decided more than two hundred and fifty
thousand social security cases in 1990).
7. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
8. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1.
9. Federal agencies can reverse judicial statutory interpretations under certain
circumstances. See Nat’l Cable & Telecomm. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967,
983–84 (2005) (permitting agencies to provide authoritative interpretations of ambiguous
statutory language even after a contrary judicial interpretation).
10. See generally infra Part I.
11. See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (2006) (“On appeal from or review of the [ALJ’s] initial decision,
the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may
limit the issues on notice or by rule.”).
2b. Barnett_PAGE (Do Not Delete) 4/23/2013 4:41 PM
800 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:3:797
The Structural Quandary
These differences between ALJs and Article III judges do more
than chisel a chip on ALJs’ shoulders. They reveal material practical