Top Banner
[…] Thus, must be done at the time of signing. Associating the signature with the document can be accomplished using various

approaches. The signature data can be embedded within, or directly appended to, the electronic record that was signed. Using this approach, the electronic signature becomes a part of, and is stored with, the electronic record being signed. Alternatively,

53

See UETA, § 2(8), comment 7. This is consistent with the approach taken by the Food and Drug Administration in its regulations on electronic signatures set forth at 21 CFR Part 11 (March 20, 1997). § 11.70 of those regulations also require that electronic signatures “shall be linked to their respective electronic records to ensure that the signatures cannot be excised, copied, or otherwise transferred to falsify an electronic record by ordinary means.”

Page 28: USE OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN FEDERAL ORGANIZATION ... · Use of Electronic Signatures in Federal Organization Transactions v 1.0 i Executive Summary This document was developed

Use of Electronic Signatures in Federal Organization Transactions v1.0

24