Top Banner
[…] In this case, the use of electronic means to transmit health and life insurance cancellation notices,

Page 64: ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES - Home Page | NTIA

314 See also ALASKA STAT. § 21.36.260 (Michie 2002) (an insurer must mail the insurance cancellationnotices by first class mail to the last known address of the insured, and obtain a certificate of mailing from the U.S.Postal Service); S.C. CODE. ANN. § 38-39-90 (Law.Co-op. 2002) (“[i]t is sufficient to give notice either bydelivering it to the person or by depositing it in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last addressof the person”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 48.18.290(2) (West 2003) (written notice of cancellation must be mailed“by depositing it in a sealed envelope, directed to the addressee at his or her last address as known to the insurer oras shown by the insurer's records, with proper prepaid