8/17/2019 Universities Research Assn., Inc. v. Coutu, 450 U.S. 754 (1981)
[…] in the locality. Every contract based upon these specifications must contain a
stipulation that the contractor shall pay wages not less than those stated in the
specifications.2
3 A contract entered into pursuant to the Act must also provide that if the
contractor fails to pay the minimum wages specified in the contract, the
Government contracting officer may withhold so much of the accrued payments as may be considered necessary to pay the laborers and mechanics
the difference between the contract wages and those actually paid. Section 3 of
the Act, as added Aug. 30, 1935, 49 Stat.
4 1012, 40 U.S.C. § 276a-2,3 authorizes the Comptroller General to pay these
accrued payments directly to the laborers and mechanics.
5 Should the withheld funds prove insufficient to reimburse the employees, § 3confers on them "the right of action and/or of intervention against the contractor
and his sureties conferred by law upon persons furnishing labor or materials."
Laborers and mechanics working under a contract that contains Davis-Bacon
8/17/2019 Universities Research Assn., Inc. v. Coutu, 450 U.S. 754 (1981)
4/26
II
Act stipulations thus may themselves bring suit against the contractor on the