Top Banner
[…] aforesaid are insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics, with

    respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to

    this Act, such laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action and/or of 

    intervention against the contractor and his sureties conferred by law upon

     persons furnishing labor or materials, and in such proceedings it shall be no

    defense that such laborers and mechanics accepted or agreed to accept less thanthe required rate of wages or voluntarily made refunds."

    Under § 1(a)(2) of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2), as it read at the time

    of the institution of the present suit, any person entering into a contract

    exceeding $2,000 for the "construction, alteration, or repair of any public

     building or public work of the United States" must furnish, inter alia, a

     payment bond for the protection of persons supplying labor or material. Under 

    § 2(a) of that Act 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a), suits on such a bond may be brought byany person who has furnished labor or material in the performance of the