Top Banner
[…] Page 7: UNITED STATES v. LANIER

Cite as: 520 U. S. 259 (1997)

Opinion of the Court

tected by the Constitution or laws of the United States," ismatched by the breadth of its companion conspiracy statute,§ 241,4 which speaks of conspiracies to prevent "the free ex-ercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to [anyperson] by the Constitution or laws of the United States."Thus, in lieu of describing the specific conduct it forbids, eachstatute's general terms incorporate constitutional law by ref-erence, see United States v. Kozminski, 487 U. S. 931, 941(1988); United States v.