Top Banner
[…] • “Biodegradable Claim” - ECM’s express claim that ECM Plastic is biodegradable and/or that

tests prove that ECM Plastic is biodegradable

• “Implied One Year Claim” – Complaint Counsel’s charge that ECM’s claim that ECM

Plastics will biodegrade “in some time greater than a year” implies that ECM Plastics will

completely biodegrade within one year after customary disposal.1

• “Rate Claim” - ECM’s express claim that ECM Plastic is biodegradable in 9 months to 5

years and/or that tests prove that ECM Plastic is biodegradable in 9 months to 5 years

• “One Year Rule” – Green Guide, 16 CFR § 260.8(c), statement that “[i]t is deceptive to make

an unqualified degradable claim for items entering the solid waste stream if the items do not

completely decompose within one year after customary disposal.”

• “End-Use Consumer” – A member of the general public exposed to ECM claims in the

marketplace

• “Plastic Company Purchaser” – Those companies to which ECM solicits business, sells its

product, or sold its product