Top Banner
[…] Products’ defect creates a risk of injury because of one of the following factors: (1) the pattern of

defect; (2) the number of products in commerce; or (3) the severity of the risk of injury. 15

U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2). Although a showing of only one factor is sufficient, see, e.g., 16 C.F.R.

§ 1115.4 (“Most defects could present a substantial product hazard if the public is exposed to

significant numbers of defective products or if the possible injury is serious or is likely to

occur”), the facts demonstrate that all three have been proven here.

1. Pattern of Defect

Under 16 C.F.R. §1115.12(g)(1)(i), a “pattern of defect” analysis requires consideration

of whether the defect arises from the “design, composition, contents, construction, finish,

packaging, warnings, or instructions of the product.…” A pattern of defect is established here

with respect to both the design and warnings of the Subject Products. The Subject Products are

Page 36: COMPLAINT COUNSEL’S NOTICE OF FILING · Complaint Counsel hereby files a redacted copy of Complaint Counsel’s Post Hearing Argument.