Note: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] General’s augmented 1995
Procedures–adopted to deal with the primary purpose standard–and
imposed them generically
as minimization procedures. In doing so, the FISA court erred.
It did not provide any
constitutional basis for its action–we think there is none–and
misconstrued the main statutory
provision on which it relied. The court mistakenly categorized
the augmented 1995
Procedures as FISA minimization procedures and then compelled
the government to utilize a
modified version of those procedures in a way that is clearly
inconsistent with the statutory
purpose.
Under section 1805 of FISA, “the judge shall enter an ex parte
order as requested or as
modified approving the electronic surveillance if he finds that
. . . the proposed minimization
procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under
section 1801(h) of this
title.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(4). The statute defines minimization
procedures in pertinent part
-
25
as:
(1) specific procedures, which shall be adopted by the
AttorneyGeneral, that are reasonably designed in light of the
purpose andtechnique of the particular surveillance, to minimize