Note: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] administrative guidance of
Independent Counsel, “[t]he gradual expansion of the authority
of the Special Division might
in another context be a bureaucratic success story, but it would
be one that would have serious
constitutional ramifications.” 487 U.S. 654, 684 (1988).19
* * * *
We also think the refusal by the FISA court to consider the
legal significance of the
Patriot Act’s crucial amendments was error. The government, in
order to avoid the
-
28
requirement of meeting the “primary purpose” test, specifically
sought an amendment to
section 1804(a)(7)(B) which had required a certification “that
the purpose of the surveillance
is to obtain foreign intelligence information” so as to delete
the article “the” before “purpose”
and replace it with “a.” The government made perfectly clear to
Congress why it sought the
legislative change. Congress, although accepting the
government’s explanation for the need
for the amendment, adopted language which it perceived as not
giving the government quite the
degree of modification it wanted. Accordingly, section
1804(a)(7)(B)’s wording became “that
a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign
intelligence information”
(emphasis added). There is simply no question, however, that
Congress was keenly aware that
this amendment relaxed a requirement that the government show
that its primary purpose was
other than criminal prosecution.
No committee reports accompanied the Patriot Act but the floor
statements make