Note: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] contemplated that the
FISA court would inquire into the government’s purpose in
seeking foreign intelligence
information. Section 1805, governing the standards a FISA court
judge is to use in determining
whether to grant a surveillance order, requires the judge to
find that
the application which has been filed contains all statements
andcertifications required by section 1804 of this title and, if
thetarget is a United States person, the certification or
certificationsare not clearly erroneous on the basis of the
statement madeunder section 1804(a)(7)(E) of this title and any
otherinformation furnished under section 1804(d) of this title.
50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(5).11 And section 1804(a)(7)(E) requires
that the application include “a
statement of the basis of the certification that–(i) the
information sought is the type of foreign
intelligence information designated; and (ii) such information
cannot reasonably be obtained
by normal investigative techniques.” That language certainly
suggests that, aside from the
-
12 At oral argument before the FISA judges, the court asked
government counselwhether a companion provision of FISA, section
1822(c), that gives the court jurisdiction overphysical searches