Note: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] fraudulentconduct, which will almost always involve a crime.
10
The definition of an agent of a foreign power, if it pertains to
a U.S. person (which is
the only category relevant to this case), is closely tied to
criminal activity. The term includes
any person who “knowingly engages in clandestine intelligence
gathering activities . . . which
activities involve or may involve a violation of the criminal
statutes of the United States,” or
“knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism, or
activities that are in preparation
therefor.” Id. §§ 1801(b)(2)(A), (C) (emphasis added).
International terrorism refers to
activities that “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human
life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that
would be a criminal violation if
committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or any
State.” Id. § 1801(c)(1)
(emphasis added). Sabotage means activities that “involve a
violation of chapter 105 of [the
criminal code], or that would involve such a violation if
committed against the United States.”
Id. § 1801(d). For purposes of clarity in this opinion we will
refer to the crimes referred to
in section 1801(a)-(e) as foreign intelligence crimes.10
In light of these definitions, it is quite puzzling that the
Justice Department, at some