Order Code RL30465
[…] use
the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the
United States ordirected against United States persons abroad.
Agencies are not authorized touse such techniques as electronic
surveillance, unconsented physical search, mailsurveillance,
physical surveillance, or monitoring devices unless they are
inaccordance with procedures established by the head of the agency
concerned andapproved by the Attorney General. Such procedures
shall protect constitutionaland other legal rights and limit use of
such information to lawful governmentalpurposes. . . .
Section 2.5 of the Executive Order 12333 states that:
The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve
the use forintelligence purposes, within the United States or
against a United States personabroad, of any technique for which a
warrant would be required if undertaken forlaw enforcement
purposes, provided that such techniques shall not be
undertakenunless the Attorney General has determined in each case
that there is probablecause to believe that the technique is
directed against a foreign power or an agentof a foreign power.
Electronic surveillance, as defined in the Foreign
-
CRS-8
18 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2) defines “electronic surveillance” to
mean:
(1) the acquisition by an electronic, mechanical, or other
surveillance device ofthe contents of any wire or radio
communication sent by or intended to bereceived by a particular,