Order Code RL30465
[…] 3127(4) to mean:
a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or
other impulseswhich identify the originating number or other
dialing, routing, addressing, andsignaling information reasonably
likely to identify the source of a wire orelectronic communication,
provided, however, that such information shall notinclude the
contents of any communication.
22 50 U.S.C. § 1861. In addition to the provisions dealing with
electronic surveillance,physical searches and pen registers and
trap and trace devices, FISA includes a sectionwhich, subject to
subsection 1861(a)(3), permits the Director of the FBI or his
designee(whose rank may be no lower than an Assistant Special Agent
in Charge) to apply for anorder requiring “production of any
tangible things (including books, records, papers,documents, and
other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence
informationnot concerning a United States person or to protect
against international terrorism orclandestine intelligence
activities . . . .” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). Where such
aninvestigation is of a United States person, it may not be
conducted “solely upon the basis ofactivities protected by the
first amendment to the Constitution.” Id. Subsection 1861(a)(3)was