Order Code RL30465
[…] jurisdiction of the United States or any State;(2) appear to be
intended —
(A) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;(B) to
influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion;
or(C) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or
kidnapping;and
(3) occur totally outside the United States, or transcend
national boundaries interms of the means by which they are
accomplished, the persons they appearintended to coerce or
intimidate, or the locale in which their perpetrators operateor
seek asylum.
“Sabotage” is defined in 50 U.S.C. § 1801(d) to mean “activities
that involve a violation ofchapter 105 of Title 18, or that would
involve such a violation if committed against theUnited States.” 21
Pen registers and trap and trace devices are addressed in title IV
of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §1841 et seq. Subsection 401(2) of FISA, 50
U.S.C. § 1841(2) defines “pen register” and“trap and trace device”
by cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. § 3127. Under 18 U.S.C. §