Top Banner
[…] Until that

has occurred, the Court should decline the government’s offer to address the substance of

Plaintiff’s Bivens’ claims. However, in the event that the Court were to disagree with this

understanding and determine that it may determine whether the Plaintiff Bivens’ claims would in

fact be futile, the Plaintiff also specifically establishes in the following sections that her Bivens’

claims would not be futile.

First, at this stage of the litigation the United States cannot represent the individual

defendants even if the United States wanted to do so. 28 C.F.R. § 50.15 requires service and

formal process before a United States Attorney can represent a federal employee in his or her

individual capacity. This section is clear that an employee who believes “he or she is entitled to

representation by the Department of Justice in a proceeding, … must submit forthwith a written

request for that representation, together with all process and pleadings served upon him to his

immediate supervisor or whomever is designated by the head of his department or agency.”

Further, the federal employee’s request for representation by the United States is not

Case: 1:19-cv-00045-TSB Doc #: 30 Filed: 11/12/19 Page: 57 of 80 PAGEID #: 867

Page 58: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …...Imran v.