This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you thin
[…] Welch are dismissed with prejudice.
II. Claims Against Mr. Meczyk
Dr. Uppal’s claims against Mr. Meczyk alone are set out in her “Second Cause
of Action.” See Dkt. 15, at 18-24. This portion of her Complaint is entitled “Legal
Malpractice,” and further incudes individual “Counts” for “Breach of Fiduciary
Duty,” “Fraudulent Concealment,” “Fraudulent Misrepresentation,” “Aiding and
Abetting,” and “Unjust Enrichment.” Id. Mr. Meczyk moves to dismiss all claims
against him as “barred by the Illinois two-year statute of limitations for claims against
lawyers.” Dkt. 21, at 1; see also 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (action against attorney
“based on tort, contract, or otherwise . . . arising out of . . . professional services . . .
must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew
or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”).7
7 “Although generally a plaintiff is not required to plead around an affirmative defense, such as a statute of limitations, the district court can dismiss a complaint as
“The parties agree that the Illinois State two-year statute of limitations
contained in 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) applies in this case,” and that it requires an
action to be “commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action
knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”
Dkt. 24, at 8 (quoting § 5/13-214.3(b)). It is also “not refuted that Meczyk’s
representation of the Plaintiff ended in 2010 nor that the injuries sustained by the
Plaintiff occurred at the time.” Id. Instead, Dr. Uppal argues that her claims against
Mr.