UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF OHIO
[…] mothers, including Plaintiff Therese
Trivisonno and her prescribing healthcare provider.
Case: 1:15-cv-01435-JG Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/20/15 13 of 35. PageID
#: 13
-
14
66. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies
are (and have been)
free to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA
– a contraindication, warning,
precaution, or adverse reaction.
67. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings,
precautions and adverse
reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior
approval from the FDA. GSK failed to
do so.
68. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has
knowledge of facts
that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into
interstate commerce by him is to be used
for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which
he offers it, he is required to
provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with
such other uses to which the article
is to be put.”
69. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label
promotion and payments to
doctors, its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and
its market analyses of prescription
data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat
morning sickness in pregnant