UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF OHIO
[…] from healthcare providers
and consumers in the United States, and failed to warn of the
risk of birth defects, but GSK also
illegally and fraudulently promoted Zofran to physicians and
patients specifically for the
treatment of morning sickness in pregnancy women.
GSK’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects Associated
with Prenatal Exposure to Zofran
61. Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran,
GSK was required
to “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety
hazards, limitations in use imposed by
them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. §
201.57(e) (emphasis added).
62. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that
occurred with other drugs in
the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).
63. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse
reaction is an undesirable
effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur
as part of the pharmacological
action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.”
Id.
64. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling
“to include a warning
as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a
serious hazard with a drug; a
causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e)
(emphasis added).