Top Banner
[…] 95. Under federal law governing labeling for Zofran, Defendants were required to

“describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by

them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (amended and re-

codified on June 30, 2006 at 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e)), for drugs approved before June 30, 2001,

including Zofran). Defendants also were required to list adverse reactions that occurred with

other drugs in the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g) (re-codified on June 30, 2006 at 21

C.F.R. § 201.80(g), for drugs approved before June 30, 2001). Breaches of these duties

constitute independent acts of negligence under state law.

96. Federal law also required Defendants to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a

warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug;

a causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e) (re-codified on June 30, 2006

at 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e), for drugs approved before June 30, 2001). Under 21 C.F.R. §

314.70(c)(6)(iii), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free to add or strengthen – without

Case 1:15-md-02657-FDS Document 255 Filed 05/31/16 Page 24 of 39