any participant or prospective participant by use of instrumentalities of interstate
commerce.
55. As set forth above, Defendants violated Section 4o(1) of the Act, 7
U.S.C. 6o(1) (2006), by knowingly or recklessly making material misrepresentations
and omissions to pool participants regarding (1) the PIWM Portfolios’ exposure to
the Phi R2 losses and the Madoff scheme, (2) the value and location of assets
purportedly held by the PIWM Portfolios, and (3) the PIWM Portfolios’ exposure to
the MF Global bankruptcy.
Defendants Violated Section 4c(b), 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) (2006) and Regulations 33.10(a)-(c), 17 C.F.R. §§ 33.10(a)-(c) (2012) 56. Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2006), provides that “[n]o
person shall . . . enter into or confirm the execution of any transaction involving any
. . . option . . . contrary to any . . . regulation of the Commission.” In turn,
Regulations 33.10(a)-(c), 17 C.F.R. §§ 33.10(a)-(c) (2012), provide that: