Top Banner
[…] the Tribe is entitled to summary judgment in its favor.

LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. Self-Governance Under Title V of the ISDEAA

The ISDEAA authorizes Indian tribes and tribal organizations to assume

responsibility to administer programs, functions, services, and activities (“PFSAs”) the

Secretary would otherwise be obligated to provide under federal law to American Indians

and Alaska Natives. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(1). The purpose of the ISDEAA is to reduce

federal domination of Indian programs and promote tribal self-determination and self-

governance. See 25 U.S.C. § 5302(b); Cherokee Nation v. Leavitt, 543 U.S. at 639. The

ISDEAA reflects the United States’ commitment “to supporting and assisting Indian

tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of

administering quality programs and developing the economies of their respective

communities.” 25 U.S.C. § 5302(b).

Title V of the ISDEAA, codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 5381-5399, established the

“Tribal Self-Governance Program” and requires the Secretary of Health and Human

–5–

Case 1:18-cv-01156-DLF Document 21-2 Filed 01/11/19 Page 12 of 39