Top Banner
[…] Id.

The ISDEAA further requires that “there shall be added to the [Secretarial]

amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). The

full Secretarial amount generates CSC requirements; there are no qualifiers limiting CSC

to appropriated funds. IHS argues repeatedly that “CSC is meant only to support the

Secretarial amount,” Decision Letter at 6, and that “CSC funding is calculated based on

the Secretarial amount,” id. at 6-7, but that merely begs the question of what the

Secretarial amount includes. IHS never explains why § 5325(a)(1) does not mean what it

says: that the Secretarial amount “shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would

have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs” had IHS run them itself.

Similarly, IHS says the Secretarial amount includes only those resources

“transferred” under an ISDEAA agreement, citing the Congressional Record. Decision

Letter at 7. But section 106(a)(1) itself says the amount of funds “shall not be less than”