Top Banner
[…] with participating tribes and tribal organizations. 25 U.S.C. §§ 5384-5385. Title V

requires that each funding agreement shall, “as determined by the Indian tribe,” include

all PFSAs administered by the IHS under certain enumerated laws, including the Indian

Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq. 25 U.S.C. § 5385(b). Tribes

are entitled to “plan, conduct, consolidate, administer, and receive full tribal share

funding” for the PFSAs they elect to include in the agreement. Id.

As noted above, Section 106(a)(1) of the ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1),

establishes that the amount of funds to be provided “shall not be less than the appropriate

Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions

thereof for the period covered by the contract[.]” The amount the Secretary otherwise

would have provided to operate the program as provided in § 106(a)(1) is commonly

referred to as the “Secretarial amount” or the “106(a)(1) amount.”

B. Contract Support Costs

The ISDEAA mandates that, in addition to the Secretarial or 106(a)(1) amount,