UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Otherwise, the agency proceeds to
issue a Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) and Decision
Record that signals the end of
NEPA analysis for that action. Id. § 1508.13.
NEPA regulations encourage agencies to “tier” narrower
environmental analyses to
broader environmental analyses. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.20, 1508.28.
Tiering allows agencies to
analyze the broad effects of a proposed program or plan in a
programmatic EIS, then incorporate
that analysis by reference when examining later, site-specific
proposals in a site-specific EIS or
EA. Id. § 1508.28(a). Agencies can thus “concentrate on the
issues specific to the subsequent
action.” Id. § 1502.20.
Tiering does not alter any of NEPA’s procedural requirements. It
“helps the lead agency
to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude
from consideration issues already
decided or not yet ripe.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28(b). But an agency
must still analyze the site-
specific effects of development once those effects become
reasonably foreseeable.
If an agency believes that existing NEPA documentation fully
considers a proposed
action, it may prepare a determination of NEPA adequacy (“DNA”)