This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Pleas
[…] relationship between a hospital’s charges and its underlying costs. Each hospital has a “cost-to-
charge ratio” or “CCR.” The CCR, which is an average, can be used to transform a charge into a
cost. For example, if a hospital’s CCR is 0.5 and its charges for a patient total $10,000, then its
costs to treat that patient would be roughly $5,000. The Outlier system assumed, and CMS
issuances required, that a hospital’s charges be reasonably and consistently related to its costs of
providing the services. See, e.g., Prov. Reimb. Man., Part I, §§ 2202 – 2203; see also 42 C.F.R. §
413.53(b)(2)(ii) (“Implicit in the use of charges as the basis for apportionment is the objective
that charges for services be related to the cost of the services”).
10
33. The Outlier payment is 80% of the difference between the hospital’s costs for
treating a patient (calculated by adjusting its charges by its CCR), less the sum of the IPPS
payment and the Outlier Threshold, as given in the equation below: