Transcript
[…] Id The statute
of limitations for the continuing unlawful scheme accrued at the first moment the plaintiff did or
could have discovered that scheme, even though scheme continued beyond that date. In re
Merrill Lynch Ltd Partnerships Litigation, 154 F.3d at 59-60.
B. State Law Claims
Defendants claim that plaintiffs' claims for fraud and unjust enrichment are time-barred
because they are a creation of New York statutory law and thus subject to a three-year statute of
limitations under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 214(2). Plaintiffs' allege that a six
year statute of limitations applies to these claims. CPLR 213(8) (stating that a fraud action must
be commenced within "the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two
years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the
fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it"); CPLR 213(1). Id ("The
following actions must be commenced within six years: ... an action for which no limitation is
specifically prescribed by law. ").
26
Case 1:11-cv-05780-JBW-RLM Document 63 Filed 06/21/12 Page 26 of 48 PageID #: 720
Because New York's no-fault laws substantively altered defendants' liability for common
law fraud and unjust enrichment, CPLR 214(2) applies to those claims.