Transcript
[…] In
addressing those claims, some discussion of the processes by which the challenged
Orders were issued is necessary. In 1984, Congress directed the States to establish
expedited administrative and judicial procedures for establishing, modifying, and
enforcing child support Orders, for people who are receiving public assistance, or
who are seeking government assistance in enforcing child support Orders. See, Title
After experimenting with a pilot program, the Minnesota Legislature responded
to that directive by enacting Minnesota Statutes Section 518.5511, which established
an expedited administrative process for child and medical support Orders. Under that
statute, contested child and medical support proceedings were presided over by ALJs,
who were vested with “‘all powers, duties, and responsibilities conferred on judges
of district court to obtain and enforce child and medical support and parentage and
maintenance obligations,’ including the power to issue subpoenas, conduct
proceedings according to administrative rules in district court courtrooms, and issue
warrants for failure to appear.” Holmberg v. Holmberg, supra at 723, quoting
Minnesota Statutes Section 518.5511, Subdivisions 1(e), 4(d), 4(e), and 6.
CASE 0:01-cv-01563-RHK-RLE Document 78 Filed 08/03/06 Page 34 of 70
- 35 -
Additionally, the statute authorized ALJs to “modify child support orders, even those
granted by district courts.” Id., citing Minnesota Statutes Section 518.5511,
Subdivisions 1(a) and 1(b). The decision of the ALJ was “appealable to the court of
appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court.” Minnesota Statutes
518.5511, Subdivision 4(j).
In January of 1999, the Minnesota Supreme Court held that the expedited
administrative process, that was established in Section 518.5511, was invalid under the
Separation of Powers doctrine, as articulated in Article III, Section 1, of the Minnesota