Transcript
[…] Accordingly, BlueCrest respectfully
requests that the Court issue a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction to prohibit
further dissipation of the Fund’s assets.
ARGUMENT
I. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION TO PREVENT FURTHER DISSIPATION OF THE FUND’S ASSETS PENDING THE RESOLUTION OF THIS CASE
BlueCrest requests temporary and preliminary injunctive relief necessary to preserve the
Fund’s diminishing assets in the amount that should have been paid to BlueCrest on the
Redemption Date. Under C.P.L.R. § 6301, “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any
action where it appears that the defendant . . . . is doing or procuring . . . . an act in
violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the
judgment ineffectual . . . .” C.P.L.R. § 6301. Courts have held that a plaintiff is entitled to such
relief if it can show: “(1) a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits; (2) the prospect of
irreparable injury if the provisional relief is withheld; and (3) a balance of equities tipping in its