12003133.1
[…] service—e.g., minute, hour, month—is rate regulation. That
principle is as valid in the context of
regulating cable rates as it is in the context of regulating
cellular rates. Indeed, the statute
preempting state rate regulation that was at issue in
Southwestern Bell is virtually identical in
structure to the one here. Compare 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(3) (“[N]o
State or local government shall
Case 1:20-cv-00168-JDL Document 4 Filed 05/11/20 Page 17 of 28
PageID #: 39
-
12
have any authority to regulate the entry of or the rates charged
by any commercial mobile service
. . .”), with id. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a
cable system is subject to effective
competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by
such system shall not be subject to
regulation by the Commission or by a State or franchising
authority under this section.”). Maine’s
prohibition on whole-month billing, like the state-imposed
prohibition on whole-minute billing in
Southwestern Bell, constitutes rate regulation and is therefore
preempted.
Nor can the Act avoid preemption on the ground that Maine
purportedly adopted it as a