12003133.1
[…] regulation of cable systems,” and “promote
competition in cable communications and minimize unnecessary
regulation that would impose an
undue economic burden on cable systems.” Id. § 521(1), (3), (6).
To effectuate these purposes
and ensure the success of the federal regulatory scheme,
Congress expressly preempted “any
provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency
thereof, or franchising authority, or
any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which
is inconsistent with” the
Communications Act of 1934, which includes the Cable Act. Id. §
556(c).
Of particular relevance to this case, the Cable Act governs the
circumstances under which
a State or local franchising authority may regulate the rates of
a cable service. See id. § 543. In
this regard, Congress made clear that “No Federal agency or
State may regulate the rates for the
provision of cable service except to the extent provided under
this section.” Id. § 543(a). Congress
then proceeded to define and circumscribe the scope of
permissible rate regulation: “If the [Federal
Communications] Commission finds that a cable system is subject
to effective competition, the
rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall
not be subject to regulation by the
Commission or by a State.” Id. § 543(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Case 1:20-cv-00168-JDL Document 4 Filed 05/11/20 Page 9 of 28
PageID #: 31
-
4
Beginning in 2008, the FCC determined that Time Warner Cable
(Spectrum Northeast’s
predecessor in interest) is subject to effective competition in
198 localities in Maine and revoked