Top Banner
[…] Cir. 2000). The regulations emphasize that “[a] public entity is not required to

make structural changes in existing facilities where other methods are effective in

achieving compliance.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(b)(1). As the Supreme Court has

acknowledged, for older facilities “structural change is likely to be more difficult.”

Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. at 532. See also, Earl B. Slavitt & Donna J. Pugh,

Accessibility Under the Americans with Disabilities Act and Other Laws: A Guide

to Enforcement and Compliance 53–54 (2000); 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A § 35.150

Case: 21-15621, 04/29/2022, ID: 12434777, DktEntry: 18-2, Page 29 of 55

Page 30: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS NINTH CIRCUIT - The Arc

18

(under Title II, “the concept of program access will continue to apply with respect

to facilities now in existence, because the cost of retrofitting existing facilities is

often prohibitive”). Thus, these different obligations represent an important

regulatory compromise that must be respected and enforced: public entities are not

required to retrofit existing facilities if there are less costly ways in which to