Top Banner
[…] However, Amici do want to

briefly one very specific error: the district court’s failure to acknowledge the City’s

obligation to install ADAAG compliant curb ramps when resurfacing streets after

January 26, 1992, and related failure to recognize how evidence of such

resurfacing within the statutory period demonstrates this obligation without regard

to the construction or alteration date of the adjacent curb ramps.

Since January 26, 1992, the ADA has required public entities to install curb

ramps when constructing or altering streets. See, 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(i)(1) (“Newly

constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb ramps or

other sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from a

Case: 21-15621, 04/29/2022, ID: 12434777, DktEntry: 18-2, Page 30 of 55

Page 31: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS NINTH CIRCUIT - The Arc

19

street level pedestrian walkway.”) A street is “altered” when it is resurfaced.

Kinney, 9 F.3d at 1075. See also, Disability Rights Section, Civ.