Top Banner
[…] “In defining accessibility, Title II’s implementing regulations distinguish

between newly constructed or altered facilities, which are covered by 28 C.F.R. §

35.151, and existing facilities, which are covered by 28 C.F.R. § 35.150.” Daubert,

760 F.3d at 985.

For services, programs, and activities that take place in existing facilities, the

public entity must “operate each service, program, or activity so that the service,

program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable

by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a). The public entity does not,

however, have to make “each of its existing facilities accessible to and usable by

individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 35.150(a)(1). The regulations allow public

entities to utilize a variety of methods to render existing facilities “readily

accessible,” including the “reassignment of services to accessible buildings” and

the “delivery of services at alternate accessible sites,” among others. Id. §