Top Banner
[…] These guidelines

Page 4: TRIBAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICER (THPO) PROGRAMTribal assumption of these functions is an exercise of the government-to-government relationship between the United States and the

4

are available on the NPS website at http://www.nps.gov/history/local-law/arch_stnds_0.htm. The

Secretary’s Standards are intended to provide broad national principles of archeological and

historic preservation practices and methods, and the Guidelines provide broad national guidance on

how to apply the Standards.

54 USC Section 302702 states that, “An Indian tribe may assume all or any part of the functions of

a State Historic Preservation Officer…with respect to tribal land,…” provided that the Tribe:

(1) Submits an official request from “…the Indian tribe’s chief governing authority…”

(2) Designates, through appointment by the chief governing authority or by ordinance,

“…a tribal preservation official to administer the tribal historic preservation