APPLICATION COVER SHEET
[…] [formerly Section 301 of the NHPA)]. In addition, this document makes reference to The Secretary of the
Interior’s Standards and Guidelines for Archeology and Historic Preservation. These guidelines
Page 4
4
are available on the NPS website at http://www.nps.gov/history/local-law/arch_stnds_0.htm. The
Secretary’s Standards are intended to provide broad national principles of archeological and
historic preservation practices and methods, and the Guidelines provide broad national guidance on
how to apply the Standards.
54 USC Section 302702 states that, “An Indian tribe may assume all or any part of the functions of
a State Historic Preservation Officer…with respect to tribal land,…” provided that the Tribe:
(1) Submits an official request from “…the Indian tribe’s chief governing authority…”
(2) Designates, through appointment by the chief governing authority or by ordinance,
“…a tribal preservation official to administer the tribal historic preservation