Top Banner
[…] 143. See, e.g., Trs. of the Nat'l Elevator Indus. Pension v. Lutyk, 140 F. Supp. 2d 447, 458(E.D. Pa. 2001) ("Whether a corporation is grossly undercapitalized for the purposes of thecorporate undertaking is of particular importance in a veil-piercing analysis . . . ."); West v. Costen,558 F. Supp. 564, 586 (W.D. Va. 1983) ("[Ulndercapitalization is a ground for piercing thecorporate veil . . . .").

144. Albeit subject to the business judgment rule.145. This point is implicit in the "make whole" goals of contract and tort damages. See U.C.C.

§ 1-305 (2014) (calling for the Code's remedies to be "liberally administered to the end that theaggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed");RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 903 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM'N 1979) (defining"compensatory damages" with reference to restoring the damaged person to his or her originalposition).