Top Banner
[…] Bankruptcy does not limit the scope of security interests inoriginal collateral prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition. However,once a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 552 of the Bankruptcy Code cuts offfloating liens and limits a secured creditor's right to after-acquired propertyto identifiable proceeds of collateral encumbered on the petition date.Subsections 552(a) and (b) work together to address squarely the threat of

collateral expansion relative to firm-based claimants that § 9-336 leavesunaddressed outside of bankruptcy. It is here that the term "equities of the

case" comes into the picture.

108. Id. at 502.109. Under U.C.C. § 9-336(a), goods are commingled if they "are physically united with other

goods in such a manner that their identity is lost in a product or mass." Goods that are physicallyunited with other goods but maintain their identity are accessions, § 9-102(a)(1), and are governedby a separate priority rule found in § 9-335. See also Lipson, supra note 87, at 1375-78 (discussingcommingled goods rules in Article 9).

110. U.C.C. § 9-336(c), (f).