Top Banner
[…] The unsecured creditors cannot change their relative prorata share of the unencumbered value that remains. And, while the value ofencumbered collateral and the value of the firm may change, a securedcreditor cannot increase the value of its claim by expanding the assets thatform the basis for the claim.

D. Timing of Value Realization: Relatively Easy Questions

Once the assets subject to liens have been identified, and the relativepositions of unsecured creditors have been fixed as of the petition date, it is

66. Id. § 552(b).67. U.C.C. §§ 9-102(a)(12), 9-203 (2014).

68. 11 U.S.C. § 549(a).69. Id. § 551 ("Any transfer avoided under section ... 549 ... of this tie ... is preserved for

the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.").

6932018]

Page 23: Tracing Equity: Realizing and Allocating Value in Chapter 11

Texas Law Review

necessary to determine the value of these claims.