Pima, or Pinal Counties, the LRA requires the Secretary to take them into trust for the
Nation. LRA §6(d); SMF ¶7. The LRA provides that, once taken into trust, such lands will
be “a Federal Indian Reservation for all purposes.” Id.
In 1988, Congress enacted IGRA, 25 U.S.C. §§2701-2721, to “provide a statutory
basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic
development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” and to “establish[]
independent Federal regulatory authority [and] Federal standards for gaming on Indian
lands.” Id. §2702. IGRA authorizes Class III gaming on “Indian lands,” including “all lands
within the limits of any Indian reservation” and “any lands title to which is … held in trust
by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe,” id. §2703(4)(A), (B), if, among
other things, gaming is “conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact.” Id.
§2710(d)(1); see SMF ¶13. IGRA requires states to “negotiate” such a compact “in good
faith” upon a tribe’s request; a compact must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior