Case 2:11-cv-00296-DGC Document 193 Filed 11/19/12 Page 12 of 47
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
after-acquired lands “taken into trust as part of a settlement of a land claim.” Id. §2719(a),
(b); see SMF ¶13.
II. THE NATION’S 1993 GAMING COMPACT WITH ARIZONA
The Nation first entered into a gaming compact with the State in 1993. The 1993
compact “authorized” the Nation to conduct Class III gaming, TON and Arizona 1993
Gaming Compact (1993 Compact) §3(a) (Ex. 4), in four facilities “on the Indian Lands” of
the Nation, id. §3(f). “Indian Lands” was a defined term meaning “land as defined in
[IGRA,] 25 U.S.C. §2703(4)(A) and (B), subject to the provisions of 25 U.S.C. §2719.” Id.
§2(s). As noted above, IGRA defines “Indian lands” to include “any lands title to which is
… held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C.
§2703(4)(B). And §2719 of IGRA provides that although Class III gaming is generally
barred on land taken into trust after IGRA’s effective date, that bar does not apply to land
acquired as part of “a settlement of a land claim.” Id. §2719(b)(1)(B)(i). The 1993 compact