Top Banner
[…] 22 See, e.g., MASS. CONST. amend, art. XLVIII, §§ 4-5 (modified by amend, art. LXXXI).

For a survey of amendment procedures in U.S. state constitutions, see ROBERT L. MADDEX,

STATE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES (2d ed. 2006).

23 For more information on statutory control of subsequent lawmaking process, see Bruhl, su-

pra note 4; Elizabeth Garrett, The Purposes of Framework Legislation, 14 J. CONTEMP. LEGAL

ISSUES 717 (2oo5); and Charles Tiefer, How To Steal a Trillion: The Uses of Laws about Lawmak-

ing in 2001, 17 J.L. & POL. 409 (2001).24 19 U.S.C. § 2191 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004). The statute specifies the Rules of the House of

Representatives and the Senate, but does so "with full recognition of the constitutional right of

either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in

the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House." Id.

§ 2 191(a)(2).25 Id. § 219i(e)(I).26 Id. § 21 9 i(d).

27 Pub. L. No. 93-344, 88 Stat. 297 (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. §§ 6oI-55 (2000)).

28 Id. § 300, 88 Stat. at 306 (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 631 (2000)).

2007]1

HeinOnline -- 121 Harv. L. Rev. 551 2007-2008